Taman Desa is an established, leafy residential enclave in southern Kuala Lumpur, set between Old Klang Road and OUG and close to Mid Valley and Bangsar. Its low-rise housing is now being redeveloped into high-rise projects, and the three launches indexed on PropertyIndexMY show how different those can be: a 1,618-unit twin-tower serviced apartment, a low-density leasehold condominium, and a freehold landed-style condominium with only 217 homes. This guide compares them using only the figures published on each project page.
Taman Desa new condominium projects compared
The table is sorted by from-price, lowest first. Prices are gross figures as published and subject to change. The freehold project is pre-launch, so its figures are indicative until the official launch. Open each project page for floor plans and the full fact sheet.
| Project | Developer | Tenure | Status | Price | Sizes | Scale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Aspira Taman Desa | Mah Sing Group | Leasehold (99 years, to 13 Aug 2123) | Under construction, 2029 | From RM624,960 | 706–1,006 sq ft | 1,618 units, 2 towers of 66 and 69 storeys |
| The Atas @ Taman Desa | Maxim | Leasehold | Under construction, Q3 2028 (indicative) | From RM783,000 | 1,156–1,518 sq ft | 624 units, 3 towers of 30 storeys, 8 units per floor |
| Freehold landed-style condominium | Bursa-listed developer (not named on the page) | Freehold | Pre-launch, target Q4 2026; around 2030 | From RM2,400,000 (indicative) | 2,400–7,385 sq ft | 217 units, 2 blocks, 4 units per floor |
Density is the clearest dividing line: M Aspira has 1,618 units on 3.7 acres, The Atas has 624 units with 8 units per floor on roughly 3.6 acres, and the freehold project has 217 units with 4 per floor on 3.93 acres. Our Taman Desa area guide keeps the same list up to date.
The price check: from-price, price per sq ft and instalment
To compare like with like, the table below divides each from-price by the smallest unit size on the same page. These per sq ft figures are our own indicative calculation, except M Aspira's, which its page states for Tower A, and the real figure depends on the unit, floor and stack. The instalment is the figure shown on each project page, which assumes a 90% loan over 35 years at 4% a year for the lowest-priced unit.
| Project | From-price | Smallest unit | Indicative RM per sq ft | Est. monthly instalment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Aspira Taman Desa | RM624,960 | 706 sq ft | about RM885 | about RM2,490 |
| The Atas @ Taman Desa | RM783,000 | 1,156 sq ft | about RM677 | about RM3,120 |
| Freehold landed-style condominium | RM2,400,000 | 2,400 sq ft | about RM1,000 | about RM9,560 |
M Aspira's lower entry price comes from compact units: its 706 sq ft two-bedroom costs less than The Atas' smallest 1,156 sq ft three-bedroom, but the per sq ft figure is higher. Maintenance is estimated at RM0.36 psf including sinking fund at M Aspira, and The Atas includes a minimum of two car park bays per unit.
What each project is
M Aspira Taman Desa is a twin-tower serviced apartment project by Mah Sing on Jalan Klang Lama, with Tower A at 66 storeys (686 units) and Tower B at 69 storeys (932 units). It has three layouts: a 706 sq ft two-bedroom, an 855 sq ft three-bedroom and a 1,006 sq ft four-bedroom. Facilities are on a 1.21-acre podium on Level 13, and the project carries a GreenRE Silver provisional certification. It is a serviced apartment on commercial title, which its page says can differ from a residential condominium in loan margins, utility tariffs and stamp duty treatment.
The Atas @ Taman Desa is a low-density leasehold condominium by Maxim Global Berhad, launched in 2024 with a GDV of RM580 million. Layouts run from 1,156 sq ft (3+1 bedrooms) to 1,518 sq ft (4+1 bedrooms), the facilities number 53 across four levels, and the developer states it connects to 8 major highways.
The freehold landed-style condominium is a pre-launch project with 217 units in two blocks, four units per floor, bungalow and semi-D style layouts from 2,400 sq ft and a private lift lobby for every unit type. Its page names the developer only as a Bursa Malaysia-listed group, so we do not name it here. Official launch is targeted for Q4 2026 and the specifics are subject to change.
How to choose
- Lowest entry price: M Aspira, from RM624,960 for a 706 sq ft two-bedroom, with the developer covering the SPA and loan fees listed on its page.
- Space and lower density without going landed-priced: The Atas, from RM783,000 for 1,156 sq ft, with 8 units per floor and two car park bays per unit.
- Freehold and large homes: the freehold landed-style condominium, indicatively from RM2.4 million for 2,400 sq ft and up, aimed at multi-generational households.
- Tenure and title are the real filter: one project is freehold and two are leasehold, and M Aspira's land is also restricted from transfer, lease or charge without Kuala Lumpur Land Committee consent.
Freehold or leasehold
Two of the three are leasehold. M Aspira states a 99-year lease expiring 13 August 2123, and The Atas' page does not state the remaining term, so ask for it. The freehold project is the only one with open-ended tenure and is priced accordingly. Our explainer on freehold vs leasehold in Malaysia covers what tenure means for resale and financing, and the freehold new launches in Kuala Lumpur list shows the alternatives across the city.
Connectivity: highways and rail
On the published figures:
- M Aspira has a new 66ft access road onto the KL-Seremban Expressway, with the SALAK Highway and Setiawangsa-Pantai Expressway about 2km away and the Federal Highway about 4.2km. Mid Valley City is about 4.5km and KL Gateway Mall about 5km, according to its page.
- The Atas says it connects to 8 major highways including the Federal Highway, NPE, MEX and Sg Besi Expressway, with Kuchai MRT on the Putrajaya Line and Seputeh KTM station nearby (no distance given), and it puts Mid Valley Megamall and The Gardens Mall at roughly 3km.
- The freehold project lists KTM Seputeh Station at 2.2km, LRT Kerinchi at 3km and MRT Kuchai at 4.3km, with road access via the Federal Highway and NKVE.
These are developer-stated distances measured from different reference points, not walking times, so check the route yourself at peak hour.
Questions to ask before you book
- Can you send the current official price list and the units still available in the type I want?
- What is the exact title type, and for the leasehold projects, how many years remain?
- For M Aspira, how do the commercial title and the land consent restriction affect my loan margin and resale?
- What is the confirmed completion date, and how does it link to the payment schedule?
- What are the estimated maintenance and sinking fund per sq ft?
- For the pre-launch freehold project, what changes between the indicative figures and the official launch price list?
To plan upfront cash, read how much a new launch needs as a downpayment, and for the process itself see our guide to buying a new launch condo.
Get help shortlisting
Prices and availability change faster than published pages. Tell us your budget and preferred tenure and we will send the confirmed price lists and floor plans for the Taman Desa projects that fit, with no obligation.
WhatsApp for a Taman Desa shortlist See the Taman Desa area guide
Frequently asked questions
What new condominium projects are in Taman Desa?
Three projects are indexed here: M Aspira Taman Desa by Mah Sing (twin-tower leasehold serviced apartments), The Atas @ Taman Desa by Maxim (low-density leasehold condominium) and a pre-launch freehold landed-style condominium of 217 units. Status differs between them, so confirm availability before you rely on any listing.
How much does a new launch in Taman Desa cost?
Published from-prices are RM624,960 for M Aspira (706 sq ft), RM783,000 for The Atas (1,156 sq ft) and an indicative RM2,400,000 for the freehold landed-style condominium (2,400 sq ft). All are gross and subject to change, and the freehold project's figures are ahead of its official launch.
Are Taman Desa new launches freehold or leasehold?
A mix: one is freehold (the landed-style condominium) and two are leasehold. M Aspira's 99-year lease expires on 13 August 2123, and The Atas' page does not state the remaining term.
Which Taman Desa project has the lowest density?
The freehold landed-style condominium has 217 units with 4 units per floor, followed by The Atas with 624 units and 8 units per floor. M Aspira is the highest density, with 1,618 units in two towers of 66 and 69 storeys.
Which Taman Desa projects are near MRT or LRT?
On the published figures, the freehold project lists KTM Seputeh at 2.2km, LRT Kerinchi at 3km and MRT Kuchai at 4.3km. The Atas says Kuchai MRT and Seputeh KTM are nearby without giving a distance, and M Aspira is pitched on its access road to the KL-Seremban Expressway rather than rail.
Is Taman Desa a good place to buy a new launch?
Taman Desa is an established, green enclave close to Mid Valley and Bangsar, with highway access in several directions and a mix of leasehold and freehold options at very different price points. Whether it suits you depends on your budget, tenure preference and tolerance for density. Nothing here is a guarantee of rental yield or price growth, so compare confirmed price lists rather than headlines.